Length:
22.6 km (14.0 mi) [Shorter Walks possible, see below]
Ascent/Descent:
344/293m
Net
Walking Time: ca. 5 ¼ hours, Toughness: 5 out of 10
Take
the 09.33 Hayes (Kent) train from Cannon Street (London Bridge
09.37, then all stations via New Cross, Lewisham & Catford Bridge),
arrives Hayes (Kent) 10.15.
For the shortest option, the Hayes Circular, take a train an hour later.
For the shortest option, the Hayes Circular, take a train an hour later.
Return
trains from Whyteleafe:
xx.07 & xx.37 (Tulse Hill train, change at East Croydon for Thameslink
services or for Victoria). [There are no trains from Upper Warlingham today.]
Commons,
ponds, woods, Iron Age structures and hills, all in Oyster Zones 5 & 6.
(Pick up the Whyteleafe route where the two walk routes cross)
(Pick up the Whyteleafe route where the two walk routes cross)
Walk Options:
·
Walk
just the full SWC 281 Hayes Circular (9.3 km)
·
After
lunch in Fickleshole, turn down to New Addington for a tram to East Croydon
station (cut 3.5 km), directions to be found in the pdf of SWC 38, or reverse-walk
the alt. start from Addington described there
Lunch:
The White Bear (15.4
km/9.6 mi, food all day) in Fickleshole, or any of 3 pubs in Keston
(after about 6 km) on the Hayes Circular only option.
Tea: I haven’t a clue.
For
walk directions, maps, height profiles, some photos
and gpx/kml files click here and here.
A tailor-made gpx file for the posted route can be found here.
[Right-click and ‘Save Link As…’]
T=swc.281
Stargazer
is away…
5 comments:
As regards Tea Places, my (not so extensive) network of local spies now tells me - of the ones open on Sunday afternoon - they are:
Pavilion Cafe (01883-770666) in the Recreation Ground, open to around 16.30. Walker-friendly. Some home-made cakes. Seating inside plus a couple of tables on a patio.
The Whyteleafe Tavern, on the A22 roundabout, open all day. A 'locals' pub.
The Radius Arms, in the parade of shops, a former shop converted into a micro-pub. Closes at 17.30.
[Thanks, Sean.]
Does one buy a return to Hayes or Whyteleafe for this walk?
Neither, it is Oyster pay as you go. Stations are in Zone 5&6.
Anyone would like to do only the Hayes to Whiteleaf walk with me? Starting at the same time?
n=8 off the train, which soon enough, after the initial ascent onto the Common, turned into 5 + 3, walking at different paces. The weather was overcast only initially, to just before lunch, then with rain, then with a long break in the rain, and then steady rain to the finish, i.e. w=grey-with-some-rain-after-lunch.
Interesting route through the commons and woods between Hayes and Keston, and not too muddy despite the many streams, ponds and a river.
To Whyteleafe then, and this was much more muddy, the route consisting mainly of well-used bridleways (horses more than bikes, seeemingly). Mostly one could hang off tree stumps or hedges to get past the deep bits, but not always, as the two sneaker-clad walkers found out. We got to The White Bear just before 14.00 hours, and it was fully booked. Unfortunately the front-of-house (it is a well-oiled machine, The White Bear, the margin clearly overwhelmingly coming from the food custom) refused to sit us at the one table that was free on account of a later reservation at 15.00 hours, as "we don't sit people just for an hour". Arguing was a waste of time, so we settled down at the one table that was kept for drinks-only customers, for beer and crisps.
At Whyteleafe, 3 marched straight to the station, 2 frequented the Pavilion Cafe at the Rec (this opened at Easter last year, and is recommended: fine cakes and nice interior, and warm!) and then also the Micropub, The Radius Arms (est. 4 1/2 years ago, the man behind the bar says). Nice selection of beers, as you'd hope, Wantsum's offering was our favourite. 17.13 train for us two.
Post a Comment