Ascent/Descent:
approx. 600/714m; Net Walking Time: 5 ½ hours
Toughness: 7/10
Note:
The above details apply to the shortened walk, walking both the morning and
afternoon shortcuts. Consult the pdf for details of the longer versions.
Take
the 10.00 Portsmouth Harbour train
from Waterloo (10.25 Woking, 10.34
G’ford), arrives Haslemere 10.48. From Clapham J take the 09.52 stopping service (arrives H’mere
10.45).
Return to Haslemere from
Midhurst either by bus number 70 (roughly
hourly, £4.90 fare in 2016, last dep. 19.05) or by taxi.
Return trains
from Haslemere are on xx.02 (last at
21.02), xx.15, xx.32 (last at 21.32) and xx.39
(last at 19.39), journey time from 48 to 66 mins.
From the medieval town well in
Haslemere to the stocks and pillory in Midhurst, this walk is a journey
partially in the footsteps of a poet. It gently climbs the highest point in
Sussex (the Black Down), and then drops steeply to traverse a valley along a
roller coaster of a path through some light woods before entering more thickly
planted pine forests, allegedly haunted by the ghost of the last wild bear
killed in England. After lunch in the idyllic hamlet of Henley at a pub
boasting views back to the Temple of the Winds, the route again gently climbs a
second hill offering stunning views back across your journey of the morning
before a long descent into Midhurst across the Cowdray Estate with the mighty
South Downs ahead, passing by the intriguing ruins of Cowdray House en route
where various historic figures of note were either voluntary visitors or held
captive prior to execution.
Lunch: The Duke of
Cumberland Arms
in Henley (12.8 km/8.0 mi, food to
14.00), or The
Kings Arms
a little earlier on a 1 km diversion (11.9 km/7.4 mi, food to 14.30).
Tea: lots of choice in Midhurst
(see the pdf for details), recommended are Cowdray
Farm Shop & Cafe (2 km from the end), Garton’s Coffee House, The Wheatsheaf, The Angel Inn and The Olive & Vine.
For
summary, map, height
profile, some photos, walk
directions and gpx/kml files click here.T=swc.263.c
Next Week: Stonegate to Battle
Next Week: Stonegate to Battle
2 comments:
There is a strong possibility that I will be walking my own " Temple of the Winds " walk tomorrow . this walk takes a totally different route and ends up at Petworth after visiting the semi mystical and Beautiful Black Down favoured by Tennyson and of course by our founder Nicolas Albery If anyone left a rather splendid pair of sunglasses at the pub last week I hope to have them with me.
Jane from Kew
12 walkers off the posted slow and fast trains, with half each following the shorter and longer morning options. 1 other was ecountered at the Temple of the Winds, having started from Fernhurst, with another walker picked up at the bottom of the descent from Black Down. n=14 in total therefore, in w=warm-and-sunny weather.
All got to the Duke of Cumberland in time to order food, although some arrived after the official cut-off time of 14.00. Sandwichers and fast eaters then moved on quickly, most walking the short afternoon option, and almost everyone got the 17.00 bus, some after fetching an ice cream from the lovely new Fitzcane's Cafe. Nice.
Post a Comment