Length:
27.4 km (17.1 mi) [shorter option:
22.4 km/13.9 mi, splits post-lunch]
Ascent/Descent: 500
m; Net Walking Time: ca. 6 ½ hours [short walk: 380m, 5 hrs]
Toughness:
8 out of 10 (short walk: 6 out of 10)
09.20
Exeter
St. Davids train from Waterloo (09.27 CJ), changing at Salisbury for Chandlers Ford (arrives 10.42, usually platform 4; departs
10.56, usually platform 6), arrives Dean 11.08. Buy
a cheap off-peak day return to Mottisfont & Dunbridge for £16 on the SWT-website or at the station ticket office (but not the
machines) before midnight the night before.
Return from Mottisfont & Dunbridge at xx.56 via Salisbury (from 113
mins journey time) or at xx.14 via Southampton Central (126 mins journey
time). Memo: the £16 ticket is only valid on SWT-trains, therefore ignore the
Virgin Cross Country trains at So’ton Central (to Reading, connecting to
Paddington!)
Or make it a weekend: stay at The
Mill Arms in Dunbridge and explore Mottisfont Abbey & Gardens
and/or walk all or part of SWC 58 (Dunbridge
to Romsey) on Sunday.
New
Walk, we will take the opportunity to check the walk directions!
This
walk explores woods and rolling chalk hills in the Dun, Wallop Brook and Test Valleys
of remote West Hampshire. Rising out of the Dun Valley through varied woods and
along field boundaries and farm tracks (some tarmacked), the walk takes on a
very different aspect upon approaching the steep sided chalk downs near
Broughton, with splendid views north east across the Wallop Brook valley. After
lunch in Broughton you follow the rim of the wide valley south easterly to
cross the meadows of the Test River, Hampshire's longest and finest chalk
stream. The
Test is a prominent feature of the afternoon, as its several arms are crossed
twice.
In between you climb again, up to the hills along the easterly side of the Test valley, walk through some quiet woods and past scenic side valleys to then steeply descend back to the Test Meadows. The finish is through the NT-owned Mottisfont Estate, past Mottisfont Abbey, a historical priory, and its grounds, as well as the 12th century St. Andrews church, one of the few Grade I-listed churches (on a short diversion). A shorter route, cutting out parts of the afternoon, is described (rated 6/10).
In between you climb again, up to the hills along the easterly side of the Test valley, walk through some quiet woods and past scenic side valleys to then steeply descend back to the Test Meadows. The finish is through the NT-owned Mottisfont Estate, past Mottisfont Abbey, a historical priory, and its grounds, as well as the 12th century St. Andrews church, one of the few Grade I-listed churches (on a short diversion). A shorter route, cutting out parts of the afternoon, is described (rated 6/10).
The
recommended lunch stop is The Tally Ho! Inn in Broughton (11.4 km/7.1 mi). There is
also The Greyhound next door,
serving Thai food, as well as an earlier option and a couple of later options (on
the full walk only) [see page 2 of the pdf for details].
The
tea stop is The Mill Arms Inn in Dunbridge,
meters from the station, or one of the options at Mottisfont Gardens, if
walking the short walk.
2 comments:
Intend going.
27 km in 27 degrees, everyone survived it, intact and in good spirit.
n=10 walkers (incl. 1 first-timer) set off in w=hot weather, with the morning stretch featuring plenty of shaded woods and lanes though, and with some views as well down the Dun Valley and from Broughton Down into the Wallop Brook Valley just before lunch at the Tally Ho! in the lovely village of Broughton (home of Hildon Mineral Water).
2 walkers (incl. the walk-checker) then decided to take the shortcut, mainly through woods and between fields. The others ploughed on through the Wallop Brook, then the Test Valley, only to hit a major 'delay' at the bridge over the Test, where an extended padddling and wading session arupted. Surprisingly the crystal clear water would've still been just about high enough for swimming, alas: no one had their swimmies with them.
Onwards and back up to the rim of the valley, then looping south to Mottisfont, via some scenic side valleys, with plenty more tree cover, plenty of churches to visit and hardly a soul in sight. And across the Test Meadows once more. A very good walk for a hot day, I'd say (but then I'm biased).
Some took the first train going, most stayed at The Mill Arms for dinner. 20.56 train for those.
Post a Comment